Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diabetes and HIV
Sep 16, 2007

I have preexisting diabetes and I recently found out that I have HIV. Do I need to be concerned about starting antiretroviral therapy?

Response from Dr. Pierone

There are no differences in the guidelines for HIV-infected patients with diabetes mellitus. But since some HIV medications may exacerbate diabetes mellitus (in some patients) it is important to take this into consideration when it comes time to select a regimen. In general, protease inhibitor-based therapy tends to have more of a negative impact on glucose levels. Good luck!



Previous
Fuzeon and Selzentry
Next
distened, bloated stomach

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement