Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mono-therapy with Kaletra
Sep 13, 2007

I have been reading about doctors putting patients on "mono-therapy" with Kaletra; that is, the patient takes Kaletra only. From what I've read, this has shown promise for patients who have been on a cocktail and have their viral load down to undetectable and the CD4 up to a decent level. I buy my own medicines with my own money. If I could drop the Combivir from my regimen and stay on Kaletra only, it would save me quite a bit.

What's your take on this mono-therapy approach with Kaletra?

Response from Dr. Pierone

I think that mono-therapy with Kaletra works almost as well as Kaletra plus 2 nucleosides. I have a number of patients on Kaletra monotherapy, some for more than 5 years, who are doing well with undetectable viral loads and good CD4+ lymphocyte counts.

It certainly is less expensive and this is one of the reasons that some of my patients are on it. If you and doctor decide to change to monotherapy be sure to check your viral load after the transition. If the viral load rebounds (which doesn't happen often) it typically goes back to undetectable when the nukes are restarted.

Good luck!



Previous
viral load
Next
drop in numbers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement