Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment Programs in Egypt
Sep 9, 2007

Regarding my case my first CD4 test is 435 and after couple of month it reads 700 can the CD4 increase during the HIV infection, also I live in Cairo, Egypt, Africa Is it early to take HAART now or should I start early?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Certainly the CD4+ lymphocyte count can vary considerably with HIV infection, especially when the count is higher. Now you have two readings which are quite good and authoritative guidelines would recommend holding off on treatment and simply following viral load and CD4+ lymphocyte levels.

We don't have data yet which prove the benefit of starting HAART with higher CD4+ lymphocyte counts, but absence of proof does not mean there is not a benefit with early therapy. Based on your previous post, it sounds like medications are not available to you at this point, so watchful waiting is reasonable.

Good luck!



Previous
How important is "undetectable"?
Next
Starting Haart Medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement