Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will I produce antibodies to Hepatitis B?
Sep 9, 2007

previous question--->http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Meds/Archive/When/Q186875.html

I started the treatment a week and a half ago and I'm hoping that my body is making antibodies against the Hep B. My latest concern though, that I'd hope you could answer is, if the Atripla (which I'm on) works against Hep B, will it lower the chances that my immune system will find the virus so it can create an antibody?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Here is the previous post.

Most people who acquire hepatitis B virus (HBV) develop antibodies against this virus and bring the infection under control without medication. But with pre-existing HIV infection there is a greater likelihood that chronic infection with HBV will develop. The early use of antiviral medication directed against HBV should lower the chance that chronic infection will occur. Your immune system has already been exposed to HBV and has started its response so the worry that treatment might increase the chance of chronic infection is unfounded.

Let us know how things turn out and best of luck!



Previous
HIV treatment not available in Africa, how long until I die?
Next
AIDS vaccine 07...any good news?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement