Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-up question. Blood in eyes,PEP reccomended?
Sep 6, 2007

Thank you Dr.Young for your answer of Sept 4. It has been 5 days from the incident now. So I can only hope that all would be fine since the risk is low, and try to cope with fear and great anxiety for 3 months.

Kind regards Anthony

Response from Dr. Young

Anthony,

Sorry to hear that you're out of the PEP treatment window. I know (personally) that the period following occupational exposure can be very stressful. Again, I do think that your risk is very low, but low doesn't equal zero-- hence the stress.

Here's hoping for a healthy outcome. BY



Previous
Recently started Atripla/Meds, viral great & CD4s dropped
Next
Stopping glucophage??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement