Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4=234, no HIV
Sep 2, 2007

Doctors,

Could you recommend a doctor who may know what other pathogens that can cause CD4 droping? My CD4 was 292 37% to 234, 30% in two weeks. No HIV can be detected by PCR or Elisa. My heart beat is going faster (from 84 to 110 now in the past several weeks). Light headed and tired easily. My skin was easily bruised, even with bandage on for several hours can cause damage. Doctors I visited don't know what to do and just refered me to immunologist. Should I see hemotologist at the same time?

Response from Dr. Pierone

There is a syndrome, termed idiopathic CD4+ T lymphocytopenia which relies on a measurement of a CD4 count of less than 300/mm3 on two occasions. The same phenomenon is referred to as severe unexplained HIV-seronegative immune suppression by the World Health Organization.

Here is a link to an article about this condition. A variety of infections and stressors can lower CD4+ lymphocyte counts aside from HIV infection. Starting with an immunologist makes sense although a hematology opinion would be fine as well. Let us know how things turn out and best of luck!



Previous
Will changing meds produce viral resistance?
Next
Switching Meds or Holiday? PLEASE HELP!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement