The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Aug 27, 2007

i am currently on epzicom and sustiva. My doctors says this is a durable regimen my viral load is undetectable and my cd4 counts are about 1,000. He asked me if i wanted to go to a one pill a day regimen. I thought since the two pill regimen was working so well ,I best stay on it. I have never had a asymptom other than the original fever with the hiv illness. Is there a better regimen i might want to try or should i be content with what i am doing? Either way i am happy to be alive

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Happy,

It is great to hear about your responses. If your doing well and have no side effects or difficulty with your current two pill per day regimen, I'd be hard pressed to say that going to a one pill per day is going to dramatically change your life or prognosis. One pill a day is certainly sexy and the lowest pill count, it's just not clear to me that it is necessarily better than your regimen for you (it's the you part that is the most important variable).

You've clearly got a regimen that's working well for you and have got the adherence issues figured out. Save for the co-payment issue, there's little reason, it seems to me, to switch.

Hope this helps. BY

What about the "memory" of cells

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint