Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are my Meds correct
Aug 24, 2007

Dear Dr. Young, Currently I am taking Atripla and have been for about a year. All Blood work is in the normal range and Triglisrides is 73. However, my TCells have flucated greatly. 4 months ago it was 470 but this time it is 348. Should I change meds? I have a fantastic doc...can you please shed some light on this matter?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If your viral load is undetectable on your Atripla, then there's little reason to worry. CD4 counts vary a lot from day to day- you changes probably represent just that.

A glance at your CD4 percentage can sometimes shed light on whether the changes in the absolute CD4 count are reflected in similar changes in percentages. Very often the CD4 percentage remains the same (or goes up)-- this would be an entirely reassuring finding.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Resistance test ?
Next
Brain Damage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement