Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Almost two years too late?

Aug 24, 2007

I had a node in my grion for a year. My gp told me in the beginning that the size didn't worry him and he suspected it was nothing serious. Because this node was persistent gp later suggested an hiv test. So I just found out I'm poz. I know for 100% sure I must have been infected oct 2005. I don't know my numbers yet but as you can imagine I'm very scared. Physically I feel good. Until my diagnosis I worked and lived a normal life. Now I'm at home recovering from the shock and waiting to meet my ID doc. So 2 years infected. Am I now too late for medication? Or is there some kind of aggressive treatment possible to speed up because of delay? I have two toddlers, will I be able to take care of them in the future? It's for them I worry so much.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sorry to hear about your diagnosis, but know that it is never too late for medication or medical care.

Spend time to learn about HIV and your care options- so that when you meet with your new doctor you'll be able to ask relevant questions.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
Drug Holiday Bad Choice?
Next
Red Rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement