Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 medicines vs 1
Aug 23, 2007

Until recently I was taking azt, /3tc and viread for my combination therapy for hiv, then my doctor in Los Angeles advised me that his office was in the process of a new trial drug called: Atripla, so I signed on and was on for 9 months. My viral load is still undectible and my t-cell are 500 + its seem that my viral load was 600-700 with the old meds. Should I continue to stay with Atripla? Its very easy to take only one drug vs 3.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Let's see. You went from 3 drugs to one, your viral load is now undetectable, and your T-cells (CD4+ cells) are up. Unless you were looking for hair growth and more muscles it sounds like you are ahead on this one :)



Previous
THANKS RE: Gene focus of the new Tre enzyme
Next
Drug Holiday Bad Choice?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement