Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv meds question
Aug 19, 2007

HI.. I have a high T cell count and good viral load , can I stop taking meds for a few months without any troubles? thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'd have to ask why do you want to stop meds?

I'm generally not a fan of treatment interruptions because stopping puts you at risk of having HIV and non-HIV related complications and a small, but real risk of drug resistance. If you're having undesirable side effects, these should be addressed and a switch could be done without interruption.

If push comes to shove (as often happens in resource-limited countries) and medications are stopped, the overall risk of complications is low (though higher than staying on medications). Close clinical and laboratory monitoring is what I recommend in this setting- in order to know if your CD4 counts are dropping faster than expected.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
re starting treatment
Next
Smallpox Vaccine in HIV'ers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement