Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


13 yr old taking combivir/ Kaletra
Aug 18, 2007

my daughter might have had sex with a 19 yr old and is now being prescribed combivir, kaletra and ondansetron. Combivir states avoid alcohol, Kaletra states high content of alcohol. I wonder if the risks outweigh potential benefits in this case --- my daughter weighs 130 so I worry more about her age than her size. A month-long regimine, I want to counter the longterm side effects. Side effects include red-blood and white blood interferance as well as potential fatal liver and pancreas malfunction.

thanks for your advice,

a concerned mom, currently a non-custodial parent

Response from Dr. Young

Dear concerned mom,

Sorry to hear about your daughter's situation. Post exposure prophylaxis (PEP) can significantly reduce the risk of HIV transmission.

Combivir and Kaletra can certainly be taken together-- indeed, the combo is one of the preferred regimens on US government guidelines for the treatment of chronic HIV. Clinical and laboratory monitoring should be done during PEP, certainly if side effects are a problem.

Best of health to you and her. BY



Previous
azt lipoatrophy
Next
drug-related toxicity... How common is it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement