Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


meds, effectiveness
Aug 17, 2007

hi, dr , nice to talk to you. I'm newly diagnosed with HIV (not hep, not other STDs, thank god!) and my counts have been 1000cd4, 100000VL, then 811cd4, 4210VL and lately 755cd4, 1010VL. My numbers seem certainly not bad, and i'm recovering SLOWLY the joy of life and i sleep normally again. That said, i'd like to be sure that i can live a long and healthy life if i keep checking my numbers and go under treatment when i need it. Is it true that HIV, caught on time and treated well, doesn't bother much? is it true that with the new meds one can achieve undetectable levels most of the time and keep viral suppression for decades? i need clear info on this for my mental health. Love and Respect. Gracias.Great job you doing.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thank you for your post.

Yes, it is true that HIV if treated appropriately with monitoring, preventive therapies and when need, HIV medications, does not "bother much". Indeed, I have many patients under my care who are living life and save for a few pills a day, really have little impact of HIV or HIV treatment.

I hope this helps.

Sinceremente, BY



Previous
reuse of epivir
Next
Whay has my CD4 remained low despite having a low viral load?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement