Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reuse of epivir
Aug 17, 2007

Doc,

Can I reuse epivir with a new combo with the m184 mutation. I would like to try Selzentry,3tc, tenofovir. Im getting mixed opinions on this matter. Im also resistant to NNRTI's now. What are your thoughts? Thanks in FL

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post from FL,

3TC (Epivir) or FTC (Emtriva) are frequently "recycled" for patients who have HIV that has the 3TC resistance mutation called M184V or M184I. This is for several reasons- first is that 3TC retains some residual antiviral activity despite the resistance mutation. Secondly (and probably more importantly), virus that has M184 mutations that is treated with 3TC seems to be more sensitive to AZT or tenofovir (Viread). Since AZT+3TC is coformulated (ie., Combivir) and tenofovir+FTC is coformulated (Truvada), keeping 3TC (or FTC) in the mix doesn't add anything in the way of pill count (and rarely any sigificant side effects).

The real issue in your case is whether there are any additional mutations that might impair the activity of tenofovir.

Also, before using maraviroc (Selzentry), you'll have to have HIV tropism tested-- the test is called Trofile and available only from Monogram Bioscience. Some patient's virus is not susceptible to maraviroc. Knowing this is critical before starting on a maraviroc-containing regimen.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Hair Loss and HIV?
Next
meds, effectiveness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement