Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


early signs drug resistance
Aug 15, 2007

my resihusband has been HIV + for 13 years and his viral load has been undectable for a long time. resntly he switch to Atripla . Now on his latest lab report his viral load is 52 but his cd4 count has icreased from 700 to 840. Is this early signs of drug resistance

Response from Dr. Young

A single viral load test of 52 with previous undetectables is almost certainly not a sign of early drug resistance, but rather of what we call "blips"-- elevations that nearly always return to the undectable level. Often, these are the result of minor activation in the immune system- as caused by minor infections (like sinus infections or herpes) or vaccinations. Several clinical studies have shown us that there is no long-term implication of having a blip, so long as the next load tested is undetectable.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Chantix (Champix) and drug resistance
Next
time for meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement