Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re-Allergic Reaction To Bactrim
Aug 14, 2007

Thanks Dr. Young. His current regimen consists of: Truvada, Invirase (2000mg) and boosted with Norvir. All taken once per day and consistently. This has not proved useful in increasing his T-cells. His previous 3 month results were CD4 of 348 and VL non-detect.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for the follow up.

Sounds like this may have simply been a lab error (hopefully). Alternatively, he could have been ill- had a herpes flair or sinus infection, for example. If he were my patient, I'd repeat the CD4 and viral load tests.

If the test show an undetecable viral load, then all's well. As for the lack of increase in CD4s, I'd first look at the CD4 percentage- sometimes this shows improvement even when the absolute number doesn't.

Best of health to you and your friend. BY



Previous
Considering Bariatric Surgery
Next
Chantix (Champix) and drug resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement