Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Advice on blood counts
Aug 14, 2007

Since infection in 12/06, my blood counts are as follows:

Feb 07: CD4 = 362 VL = 78

May 07: CD4 = 462 VL = 130 000

Aug 07: CD4 = 398 VL = 25 750

Can this be considered as a "typical" curve ?

What is your general comments on the values ?

What would you consider as the steps for the next 6 - 12 months ?

Regards

Andries

Response from Dr. Wohl

Assuming you are not taking HIV medications, I would say this is not typical. The viral load of 78 in Feb 2007 does not fit with the other results and I suspect is not correct. Likewise, the almost 10 fold drop in your viral load from May to August is unusual without HIV medication.

I would be more concerned with a lab problem than an erratic viral load in your blood.

The CD4 cell count is not that different and this makes more sense.

DW



Previous
Sustiva
Next
ADHERENCE ISSUE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement