Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pml
Aug 14, 2007

I noticed adventuer man @ hotmail is no longer . been diagnosed with pml.but they dont know for sure if it is. whatever the case i do have antaxia a lesion on my cerebular part of brain left side witch affects my right side leg and arm all motor functions, my cd4 was allways up and my viral was up but is now undeteectable my cd4 was never below 400 my question is what is the best treatment for this.right now im on keletra and truvada how do i approach this whatelse could it be and how do i get intouch with others suffering from this thank you,,steve

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is very important that a firm diagnosis be made of any brain lesion. A spinal tap could be done and the fluid sent to look for evidence of the virus that causes PML. The fluid can also be studied for other causes of brain lesions.

MRI scans are also helpful and can provide important clues as to the diagnosis.

Not all brain lesions in HIV infected people are from PML and therefore, in some cases a brain biospy may be needed.

Keeping your viral load low and CD4 cell count high is key to the managment of most all problems associated with HIV disease. Therefore, stay on your therapy and work with your HIV doctor and a neurologist to learn what is going on and your treatment options.

DW



Previous
truvada reyataz
Next
A change from Protease Inhibitors?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement