Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


truvada reyataz
Aug 14, 2007

I am taking truvada and reyataz 200. Viral load undetecteable but my CD4 do not want to increase and are very low. I had a Hodgkin cancer cured in december. Any clue or information which may help as not any doctors understand. thks for any help you may have.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I suspect your therapy for your cancer may still be having an effect on your body's ability to make new cells. This can last a while. In addition, for those with profoundly low CD4 cells prior to therapy (especially if low for a long time) it can be difficult for the immune system to make cells at a fast rate.

My experience has been that as long as the viral load stays undetectable, people with low CD4 cells might see a very slow increase in their counts over time. Also, most of my patients with low CD4 but undetectable viral load levels feel well and are doing well.

DW



Previous
Latent Reservoirs -Where, When, and How Long?
Next
pml

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement