Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Final stages of AIDS
Aug 8, 2007

Hello, I have a family member who has entered the final stages of AIDS. They are currently in the hospital with Lymphoma, Dementia, severe diarreha, sores in the mouth, severe weight loss and going blind. Is this person going to recover and stay at a dormant state or will they continue to get worse from this point out. Is there any hope of this person getting better and recovering? How long do they have left? IS THIS THE END?????

Response from Dr. Young

So sorry to hear about your family member.

These are the descriptions of very advanced AIDS. The answer to your question depends entirely on whether the person has yet started on HIV medications, or has access to the latest medications (in the case of someone with drug resistant HIV).

Without medications, it's highly unlikely that the person will recover or even stay, as you say, in a dormant state.

It is difficult to predict life expectancy in such cases, but with lymphoma and blindness among others, I would not predict longer than 1 year.

Sorry, please write back if I can be of any assistance. BY



Previous
Why did his cd4 count increase?
Next
Treatment Interruption

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement