Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missing a dose
Aug 8, 2007

I am currently taking Atripla and am responding very well to it. Right now I religously take it at the same time each evening. I am wondering if would set me back if I ever missed a dose or took it much later. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While we always discourage patients from missing doses of life-saving medications, we know that neither life, nor human nature is perfect.

Turns out that there is likely room for error, however small. Most conventional wisdom says that missing up to 5% of your medications doesn't seem to result in increased risk of treatment failure. For a once-daily medication, this translates to one missed dose in 20 days.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Different Opinions From Two Countries CONFUSING ME!
Next
Why did his cd4 count increase?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement