Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How often should I have blood tests off medication?
Aug 6, 2007

Dear doctor, I am 39 years old, female, positive since 1991. I went off meds in 2003. CD4 are now around 600 from 1000 of 4 years ago, % from 45 to 39, VL rising up to 96K (14K, 24K, 50K with previous labs). I am thinking about accepting a new job that is about 120 km from where my care provider is (changing would be difficult for me, I have been seeing the same doctor since I was diagnosed back in 1991). How often should I be tested considering that, for the moment, I am asymptomatic but VL is high and that it would be complicated for me to see the doctor every two months as I do now?

Thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Pierone

Given the relatively slow decline in your CD4+ lymphocyte count over the past 4 years off medications it seems likely that this trend will continue in the future. You could probably have your labs checked every 3 or 4 months going forward and still have ample opportunity to intervene if the CD4+ lymphocyte count tumbles.

Good luck!



Previous
Switching nukes and PI to nukes and non nuke
Next
side effects from Oxandrin?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement