Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No Clue
Aug 3, 2007

Hello Doctor,

I found out that I am HIV = since Feb 2007 with T-cell count 363 and viral load 131,000. 3 weeks ago I have my latest test result with T-cell count 249 and viral load 75,000. The doctor told me that it is time for me to start my medications from this week onwards.

I have no clue why viral laod has dropped tremendously compared with my first test as I am still not taking any medications. Any clue

Response from Dr. Young

Dear No Clue,

Your two viral load tests are well within the normal day-to-day variation of the test (in your case, a less than 2-fold difference would not be considered significant).

With your CD4 count at ~250, I'd agree that it's probably time to start medications, if your willing and able.

If in doubt, I'd simply repeat the test to get an average of two.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
Are the meds that effective?
Next
Dutch HIV campaign to fight stigma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement