Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are the meds that effective?
Aug 3, 2007

I am 56 years old and was infected in early 2004 at age 53. I am not on meds as my t cells as of three months ago was in low 900's. Since I have picked up hiv a little later in life but have a good t cell count would my prognosis for living at least until my late 70's be a possibility? Are meds still effective for us who ate older but in relaytively good health?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Yes, medication can be that effective. (see our other post from today for a glimpse into what successful therapy can be like)

What's needed is the inspiration to seek medical care and when indicated, start and stay adherent to medications. After that, I'd expect you to live for a long, healthy time. BY



Previous
RE: Full blown AIDS @ diagnosis
Next
No Clue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement