Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom broke,can PEP be affective
Aug 2, 2007

Hello, I had sex about three weeks ago and the condom broke. I don't know about my partner status, whether she is positive or negative. But still its fearing me. Well, should I take PEP treatment in this case, if yes what should I do?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for the post.

PEP is only effective for about 72 hours after exposure. If your risky exposure was 3 weeks ago, you're long past the window of the effectiveness. Overall, the risk of transmission from female to male is low.

At this point, what you should do is get tested (and about 3 and +/-6 months).

Best of health, BY



Previous
hiv and herpes
Next
Full blown aids at diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement