Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when to start medicine
Jul 31, 2007

Hello sir, I have tested positive 1yrs ago. My doctor say as i am healty CD4 test is not required now. and i have increased 6kgs in 1yr. and i am not feeling i have HIV i am normal. Should i go for other tests like CD4 count. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If CD4 counts are available in your country, most international treatment guidelines would include them in the managment of HIV patients, including those, like you, who don't have any HIV-related symptoms. I think your doctor is incorrect in his or her assessment in the importance of CD4 count testing.

When available, CD4 count, HIV viral load and HIV resistance testing (among others) are part of everyday initial lab tests for HIV patients here in the US and western Europe.

HIV medications are recommended either for persons who have HIV- or AIDS-related complications OR for asymptomatic persons who have significant decreases in their CD4 counts, either below levels of 200 or 350 (depending on country).

Hope this helps. Best of health to you. BY



Previous
NNRTI / PI
Next
Atripla and alcohol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement