Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


adding an integrese inhibitor?
Jul 21, 2007

I am currently on Truvada and boosted Lexvia for three years now, undetectable, 380 CD4, 30%, so that regime has done very well for me. My questiion is if there is value in considering adding the new integrese inhibtors into the regime? If I understand it, the integrese inhibitors would prevent T-cells from getting infected in the first place and would seem to be to be able to maintain (maybe enhance CD4 counts).

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While raltegravir (Isentress, MK0518), the experimental integrase inhibitor appears to be a very exciting and welcomed addition to our HIV treatment option, I'd think that it would be premature to use this as first line treatment, or to intensify already successful treatment.

But, stay tuned, I'm sure that we'll be hearing a lot more about integrase inhibitors in the weeks and months to come. BY



Previous
need meds?
Next
PEP treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement