Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistant strain, newly diagnosed & longevity
Jul 20, 2007

Dear Dr. Young,

As you probably know I read with great interest your and your collegues answers to our questions.

It was encouraging to read that you 'are pretty damned sure' that newly diagnosed hiv patients can expect to live a long and productive life.

Now my question: is this also true for patients who are infected with a resistant strain as long as they have acces to treatment care and are adherent to meds.

I'm looking forward to your answer.

Dutch Guy

Response from Dr. Young

Dear DG,

Thanks for your post and comments. The answer to your question depends a little on exactly what pattern of drug resistance your referring to.

For the majority of transmitted drug resistance cases, resistance is relatively limited. With single drug class resistance, if a fully active drug regimen can be constructed, I think that my prognostication still holds. From this, the importance of getting the best possible resistance test data before launching into treatment is clear. Access to care, and especially adherence is essential for those with drug resistance, whether transmitted or not.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Is this report anything new?
Next
need meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement