Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Norvir
Jul 19, 2007

My DR prescribed me Norvir for reyataz boosting, I also understand that Norvir will cause other medicine to increase its effect too, I am considering a minor cosmetic procedure under local anesthetic and mild sedation. do you think Norvir will increase the effect of anesthetic or sedative medicine? also pain killers will be prescribed , I am a but worried and dont know what dedision to make? i dont want to me numbed or dizzy for months. whats u opinion? please I need an honest answer since I won't risk a complication just for looks , thank you for your response

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

In general, local anesthetics won't pose much of a problem; sedatives too, although it's possible that the effects may last a little longer (not weeks or months, just a few hours).

Many of my patients have successfully undergone surgical procedures while taking ritonavir (Norvir)-based treatments. BY



Previous
Prednisone, Neck Pain, & HIV
Next
Re; Starting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement