Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side-Effect Tolerance
Jul 18, 2007

From what I gather everyone says eating food before taking a dose of ATRIPLA increases side-effects. But nobody mentions whether or not it affects the accomplishment of the drug itself.

So... is it safe to say that if one is experiencing little or no side effects from ATRIPLA that eating a snack before taking ATRPILA is completely acceptable if you can handle the side-effects?

Cause I know for some - the side-effects are greater. For me however, they are almost non-existent... I wonder if it really is just an issue of how intense side-effects you can handle or will eating a snack before a dosage truncate the intensity of the medication from actually doing it's job?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Efavirenz (Sustiva, part of Atripla) is slightly better absorbed with food in the stomach; hence the risk of side effects is greater when efavirenz is taken with food or a snack. There's no evidence that this difference in drug absorption translates to better effectiveness of the medication.

If you're not experiencing side effects from your Atripla, there's no reason why you couldn't take it with food.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Best combo?
Next
HIV NeW

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement