Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


serostim for fat removal
Jul 17, 2007

I am going to start taking serostim to remove accumulated stomach fat. I am not comfortable giving myself daily injections. I have heard there is an alternative method to the needle injection. What is your opinion as to what is best. Are there any statstics on how long before results show up? Thank you, Woody

Response from Dr. Wohl

You may be referring to a Biojector, a device that shoots a high pressure spray of a medication in through the skin. Such a device has been used with Fuzeon. I am unaware if Serostim (Growth Hormone) can be administered via a Biojector but it seems like it could.

The pace of the change in fat has much to do with the dose that is used. Higher doses lead to more dramatic results but also greatly increase the risk of side effects - some of which are miserable. In studies of 4 mg/day of growth hormone produced results within 12 weeks. Side effects were common and included swelling of the feet and joint aches.

A more prudent approach may be to start with relatively lower doses of growth hormone (1 mg/day). This will require some patience but will be more likely to be tolerated.

DW



Previous
Switching Sustiva
Next
Starting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement