Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARV & pregnancy
Jul 15, 2007

We are supporting a pos woman at HIV Womens service who is on efavirenz & kivexa combination, she is 10 weeks pregnant and Dr suggesting termination as these ARV are contraindictated, during pregnancy .. woman is very distressed...what are you thoughts? thanks Pam Corrdinator HIV Women's projedt South Australia

Response from Dr. Young

Pam,

Thank you for your post from Australia, sorry about the delay in response.

I wouldn't recommend stopping all antiretroviral medications in the case of pregnancy at all. The real issue is the risk that efavirenz (Sustiva) may play in harming the infant (not the abacavir or 3TC *Kivexa/Epzicom). Keeping the mother's HIV viral load undetectable is the best way to avoid transmission of HIV to the infant.

In this case, I'd probably switch the non-nuke efavirenz for a boosted protease inhibitor, provided that the drug resistance pattern allows. In our center, we'd use lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) in place of efavirenz.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
drug interactions with supplements
Next
Taking Adderal for ADHD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement