Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Isoniazid duration for latent TB
Jul 5, 2007

Am HIV positive. Had latent tb all my life. dr prescribed inh and advised 9 mos. i completed 7.5 and did not miss one day. I could no longer handle side effects. Is that enough time of treatment. I noticed in some countries the recommended time is six mos even for those with HIV. I am not on any ARV medication as my cd4 and viral load are not at a place to start ARV. I am 44 yrs old. I suppose if i had to i could complete 1.5 additonal mos of inh. what do you think?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Most of the benefit from INH chemoprophylaxis of tuberculosis occurs in the first 6 months. Since your side effects were so severe it seems prudent to call it a day and not risk additional problems by restarting the medication. Best of luck to you!



Previous
CHANTIX INTERACTION WITH METHADONE
Next
CD4 up and down

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement