Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Selenium for HIV?
Jul 1, 2007

Hi, I've recently been diagnosed H.I.V.+ and I was wondering if it's a good idea to take Selenium as well as the combo my doctor has prescribed to me?

Response from Dr. Pierone

There was a trial performed in Nigeria which showed better CD4+ lymphocyte count increases in subjects who received selenium. Here is a link to the abstract which was presented at the International AIDS Conference in 2006. However, the nutritional status of HIV-infected patients in Nigeria may have been very different from the situation in developed countries, so one would have to extrapolate this data based on its context. But there is very little downside risk to selenium supplementation, so this would be a reasonable approach to take. Additional study would certainly be welcome.



Previous
Doctor NYC
Next
what is b-DNA?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement