Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


temporal wasting from Kaletra?
Jun 22, 2007

doctor, I think I have a bit of temporal wasting and I am scared. I dont want AIDS announced on my face. What is causing it? I am just on Kaletra. CD4 390.and undetectable viral load. How can I prevent it, if not fix it? HELP

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, and thanks for posting.

Facial lipoatrophy is not typically a complication of Kaletra but sometimes lipoatrophy is reflective of a cumulative effect of antiretroviral therapy and aging. There is very effective treatment with facial fillers such as Sculptra and Radiesse and there are HIV-specific patient assistance programs for both products. Good luck!



Previous
supplements for HIV?
Next
Taking Atripla on empty stomach?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement