Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


good CD4, unexplained symptoms
Jun 8, 2007

I have been detected as HIV+ for over a year. My CD4 are at 700 and my viral load at 1000. I do not take any medication. I have several health problems such as many lesions in the mouth, a bloated stomach, diarrheas, a sore throat and swollen glands. I have done many tests but no explanation has been found for these symptoms. Some of my doctors say that they are caused by HIV despite the healthy CD4 level. Others disagree. Could they be caused by HIV? Should I start taking treatment?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's a common misconception that the a normal CD4 count means that you cannot have HIV-related symptoms, or that you require an abnormal CD4 count to start medications.

While I can't determine if your symptoms are entirely the result of HIV (this seems like something that your doctors are working on), if there's no other cause and your symptoms are interfering with your quality of life, then starting HIV medications may be in order.

Said another way, current treatment guidelines all recommend starting HIV medicines for persons with significant HIV symptoms, irrespective of CD4 count.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
mycoplasma/aids/cfs
Next
Patient from overseas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement