Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rise of cd4 without treatment
Jun 2, 2007

hello, i've been hiv positive for nearly 2 moths, in juanuary 2007, now it's june, i was negative. doctors here in spain thought my cd4 would be very low, but the first count was 770 and the second 870 after only one month. Could you explain me that? I'm not taking anything. Thank you very much, Stefano

Response from Dr. Young

Stefano,

Thanks for your post. I don't think that your two tests reveal any significant differences. There's is considerable day to day variation in CD4 absolute counts, so a 100 cell difference in a month (especially when the counts are as high as yours) is well within this variation.

If the data are available, I'd venture that the CD4 percentages have not changed much at all between the two tests.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Follow-up to <100 Cholesterol
Next
HELP I've had to stop my meds for a short time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement