Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viramune to Atripla switch
May 21, 2007

Hello, after almost 10yrs on Combivir/Viramune looking to switch to Atripla. Have remained undetectable with no side effects just looking to go to 1 pill/day. Physician and I are trying to determine best transition with least likely development of resistance. Currently thinking OK to drop viramune same day start atripla but keep should keep taking combivir 2 more days. Please advise how you would make this switch? thx.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

The decision to switch shouldn't be done lightly- in your case, you've done very well for years and it seems as if the only reason to switch is to reduce the dosing frequency and pill count (not anything to trivialize). The proposed switch should be fine, provided that your viral load is undetectable.

The simple switch, droping the Combivir/Viramune and starting Atripla on the same day (in the evening) should suffice. Your drug levels should very quickly reach sufficient levels; there's no obvious reason to me why you'd need to continue Combivir any longer than the Viramune.

Hope this helps. Let us know how this turns out for you. BY



Previous
HIV
Next
THE PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement