Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How often should I go to the doctor
May 21, 2007

Hi,

I have had HIV for about a year and a half an been on medication for a year now. My question is how often should I see the doctor? At first I was going every three months. After I went to undetectable <50 with normal CD4, she said to come back in "5 or 6 months," which is fine with me b/c I hate going to the doctor's. So now I will be going twice a year. Is that enough? She's an experienced infectious disease specialist, so I just assume she knows what she's talking about.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post. Sounds like you're doing very well on HIV medications.

Typically, I'll see my patients every 3-4 months, though with patients like you who are doing very well a visit every 6 months works fine. For these later patients, I'll try to get laboratory work (especially viral load) in between the semi-annual visits.

The important thing to remember is to stay in touch with your doctor in between visits if there are any questions, symptoms or problems.

Hope this helps. BY



Previous
Manuka Honey
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement