Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Koposi sarcoma
May 13, 2007

I am a 19 year old student from the UK, and about 5 months ago i had oral sex with a stripper after a few drinks! Possibly the biggest mistake of my life...

I know i have caught something as i am always feeling sick. I am wondering what the possibilities are that i have caught AIDS as i think i am developing symptoms for kapsoi's sarcoma! And is it possible to develop aids this quick? The roof of my mouth has turned bluish purple and around my eyes are gradually becoming purple too! i AM starting to develop a red circular skin rash on my chest too. Last but certainly not least i have a circular rash on the head of my penis, which has been there for a few months now. It is one circle about 0.5 cm in diameter.

I think the symptoms are clear, however from research on the internet i am hopeful that i don't have aids as it takes time to develop and 4 or 5 months after exposure to MY FIRST SEXUAL ENCOUNTER seems too early for that! Please help me as I am getting more and more depressed by the day! Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

Even if you did acquire HIV 5 months ago - which almost certainly you did not - there is no way you would now have Kaposi's sarcoma. It is simply just too short a period of time. You could have caught something else though, including syphilis.

Why not a) personally see a doctor who can look at your rash and b) get an HIV test.

You will be glad you did.

DW



Previous
Switching from Kaletra to Truvada
Next
Why are they waiting to start tx?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement