Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching from Kaletra to Truvada
May 12, 2007

Dear Doctors:

I am seeing a new doctor (my former doc retired) who is urging me to switch from my current regimen Kaletra/Viramune/3TC to Truvada/Viramune. I am also taking Acyclovir and Naltrexone daily (that would not change).

I am undetectabe (T-Cells = 650+), not resistance to any combo, and very wary about changing a drug regimen that works. I am especially concerned about lypodystrophy: I have successfully managed to dodge it so far (drugs taken in the past: AZT, 3TC, Crixivan, Norvir).

Thank you in advance for your expert advice.

Thanks, Pat in NYC

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Pat,

You certainly are on an unconventional regimen but I agree with you - given what you write, If you have no side effects and have remained undetectable on this combo and are adherent to it, I do not see a need to mess with it. I am most concerned about your prior treatment experience and the chance you may have drug resistance. If so, a change may be risky,

DW



Previous
Kaletra dose.
Next
Koposi sarcoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement