Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fast progress, two much virus?
May 11, 2007

Dr. Wohl,

I began to have syptoms of peripheral neuropathy and skin rash one month after a blood test from life insurance company. HIV test negative at 70 days and 86 days after blood drawn. Blood test from primary physician at 70 days ruled out most other possible causes of peripheral neuropathy. My concern is whether this is because large amount of HIVs got into my vein and my immuno system never had chance to produce antibody and I am having a high load of virus. Is there another test that can determine HIV infection instead of antibody test? how reliable? what doctor should I see?

Thank you!

Response from Dr. Wohl

No, you are not HIV infected. Your negative HIV antibody screening test rules out HIV.

DW



Previous
HIV even though Blood Work is Norma.
Next
CD4 DROP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement