Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


bactrium
May 4, 2007

hello i have recently been Dx with hiv vl 9885 and cd4 248 my doctor started me on atripla and bactrium. i recently had my second set of labs done with a vl undetectable and cd4 of 389. do you know how long or what is the typical cut off range to stop taking the bactrium....of course i will consult with my doctor but i dont see her till july

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Sounds like you've had a terrific response to our tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz (Atripla) regimen and excellent increase in your CD4 count. Since you've had two consecutive lab tests that show a CD4 count above 200 cells, you no longer need to be on trimethoprim/sulfa (Bactrim, Septra, Cotrimoxazole).

If I were you, I'd contact your doctor to see if she'd agree with stopping the Bactrim.

Best of health to you. BY



Previous
blood pressure
Next
Starting treatment within 6 months after infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement