Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes medicine instead of HAART?
Apr 30, 2007

Is it true that Acyclovyr has been proven to reduce HIV load in blood and on tissues on HIV positive people? if thats the case. why is not prescripbed as a regular regimen and does this medicine affect liver or kidneys like any other HIV medicine? can I talk to my doctor about that option. I started taking a combo rigth after infection and even though I am doing well I am not so happy about it and I don't wish to be on them for the next 30 years or more, I prefer a light regimen. tell me what u think or know, tnxs Dr for u advise

Response from Dr. Pierone

Acyclovir does reduce HIV blood and tissue levels in patients co-infected with HSV. For this reason it is often prescribed for HIV-infected patients with more than occasional herpes outbreaks as an adjunct to the regimen. However, acyclovir does not take the place of a HAART regimen when therapy for HIV infection is indicated.



Previous
TREATMENT
Next
RE: "Fishy Labs"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement