Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


healthy t cells ?
Apr 15, 2007

Being infected for exactly 3 years with a t cell count of 920 and 44 % per cent I stll have some infections such as thrush. Do t cell numbers always mean a strong immune system and with a t cell count can I still delay meds in spite of some OI's.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I wonder what other infections you have had and whether they are truly oppotunistic infections. Thrush can be an opportunistic infection - an infection that develops when the immune system falters. However, there are other causes of thrush including antibiotic use, smoking and dentures. Also, I know many people who have come in with "thrush" but just had a white or yellow coaing on their tongue - that is not thrush.

At a T cell count of 920 you do not have HIV related immunosuppression. The immune system is a complex system with many elements that need to work in concert. So, T cells are not the whole story but, I would be surprised if you have had HIV related OIs at this high a count.

DW



Previous
CNS penetration - Sustiva vs Viramune
Next
Fish oil for high tryclericides

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement