Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i ready?
Apr 7, 2007

Hello, thanks for all the help u give so many people. 40 y/o male here, diagnosed hiv+ 09/06 with CD4 264 and VL 35,000; 11/06 CD4 390 and VL 20,000. shingles outbreak in 02/07 and as of 03/07 my CD4 is 448 and VL 100,000. My MD says not to start meds yet and wants to see me again in July. I am wondering if this is the best course of treatment. I seem to be right on the fence of starting meds, but with one OI (shingles) I wonder if I should be starting meds now. Thank you for any advice you can give me. Keep up the good work!

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post and words.

I would tend to agree with your doctor for now.

A single episode of shingles can certainly be no fun, but by itself probably not sufficient reason to start HIV medications. That said, you have several CD4 counts obtained since your diagnosis that are in the 300-400 range- if the next set of labs continue to show a high viral load (>100,000) or if you were to have another shingles event, I'd probably favor staring medications. Since medications are getting much better tolerated, the resistance to starting is getting lower among my patients.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Waiting for second lab test
Next
Reinfection and VL Tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement