Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectible/low %/decreasing T-cells
Apr 4, 2007

I have been on the same regimen for 2years(Truvada, Norvir, Reyataz) which has been working for me. 6 months ago my VL was undetectable, T-cells were @ 560 and my percent was at 17%. 2 weeks ago I tested again with the following results: VL still undetectable, T-cells 284, and 12%. This is not making sense to me. I take my meds as prescribed and have not missed a dose in over a year. Why would I have such a significant drop? The only other abnormal lab value is my ALT which is 93. Every thing else is within normal limits. Can you shed some light? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I would not freak out just yet. T-cell counts do fluctuate - just like our temperature, blood pressure, and other cell counts. It is important to look at sustained trends rather than single lab results.

I would have your numbers rechecked in a few weeks. A continued decline in your T cell count despite a viral load that remains undetectable would be very unusual. Have the ALT rechecked too and if it continues to be elevated, this too should be evaluated.

DW



Previous
Bariatric Surgery/ Weight Loss
Next
What do newly diagnosed die of

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement