Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Declining CD4 count concern
Mar 31, 2007

I started treatment at the end of April 2005, when my CD4 count was a very low 2. I was put on Stoctrin + Combivir, and have been taking the drugs as instructed since I started.

Since I started the medications, my CD4 count climbed steadily as follows (+/-): 2 months = 50, 5 months = 125, 11 months = 275, 17 months = 460. My last test, however, showed a CD4 count of 360, at 23 months.

My viral load is still undetectable, and has been undetectable since I started testing at month 2 (except in month 5 when the viral load was 65, which was explained as a 'blip').

I had expected my CD4 count to have increased, or at least stabilised, when I took my last test.

Should I be concerned? Could this be an indication of the beginning of drug resistance, or could there be another explanation? I now go for tests every 6 months - should I still stick to the 6 months, or should I re-test sooner to see if things are improving or not? I'm a bit worried.

I am however still feeling very well! Please advice.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I wouldn't worry much about the change in your CD4 count-- since your viral load remains undetectable, this says that your medications are working well.

The point is that there's a lot of variation in CD4 absolute counts; my guess is that if you compare the CD4 percentages there won't be much difference.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
Allways the same question! !!!do i start treatment?
Next
Atripla and AM diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement