Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low level resistance
Mar 28, 2007

1.Can a norvir/atanazavir/truvada regimen be successful in a treatment naive patient if there are mutations that cause low level resistance to Viread?

2.Is there a regimen for the same individual who is resistant to all nnrti and most nrti meds but no resistance to PI meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

1) Yes, the regimen can be successful, but I have to wonder why one would select a tenofovir (Viread, part of Truvada)-based regimen in the presence of resistance. I'd look to other, fully potent nuke options if these were viable options-- the DHHS and IAS treatment guidelines point to the use of AZT/3TC (Combivir) or abacavir/3TC (Epzicom, Kivexa) as other options.

2) Yes, if there's significant resistance to nukes and non-nukes, there are treatment possibilities- definitely a regimen that included a ritonavir (Norvir)-boosted protease inhibitor, perhaps with a recycled nuke, T20 (Fuzeon) or one of the newer investigational drugs, such as maraviroc or raltegravir.

BY



Previous
VL=0 ?
Next
Strange situation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement