Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting Meds need help
Mar 28, 2007

Hello Dr. Young I am 35 years old and HIV + with a cd4 of 728 and viral load 71,000 it's twoo years now my viral load didn't came down to it's lowest and my cd4 has been always high and now I tested ADHD because I am complaining of OCD and forgetfulness my DRd. said I don't have ADD and he thinks that being tired all the time and forgetful is cause by HIV and he wants me to start meds already please help if I really need to start? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Sounds like you and your doctor have been working to understand the causes of your fatigue and forgetfulness. I'd wonder if a MRI scan of your brain, syphillis studies or even a spinal tap have been performed. If there really isn't another clear-cut cause, I'm in agreement that one might conclude that HIV is the cause.

If so, then despite your normal CD4 count and average viral load, starting a well tolerated HIV treatment combination makes sense and very well could help. Remember, that this decision isn't etched in stone, so that if you have significant difficulty with medications or down the road an alternative cause if found, you and your doctor could consider stopping the HIV medications.

I hope this helps. Best of luck to you. BY



Previous
Will radiotherapy effect CD4
Next
now what

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement